Saturday, November 26, 2011

Worthwhile and Interesting Blogs Which I Read Interview Series:) Interview Three: Webs of Significance.

This is the third in the series. Enjoy!

1) What is the name of your blog?

Webs of Significance

2) When did you start blogging?

November 16th, 2006

3) How did you pick the name for your blog?

Webs of Significance comes from a quote about culture by one of my favorite anthropologists, Clifford Geertz:-
"Man is an animal suspended in webs of significance he himself has spun..."

I guess it's my way of saying that what I blog about has meaning and significance to me -- but I am not going to presume that they have meaning and significance to others. So, a way of reminding myself to be modest, if you like. :)

4) How did it get started? What motivated you to start a blog and what keeps you going?

For what got me deciding to start a blog, you can actually go and look at my first entry:-

But I can also tell you that when I started blogging, I was recovering from an ailment called frozen shoulder that had made it so that I wasn't working/employed at a time, so had plenty of time to think and compose my thoughts. Also, that I had two friends who were into blogging and they convinced me that blogging was worth my while. (Ironically though, they both don't blog all that much these days -- even while I continue to do so!)

As to what keeps me going: after I moved to Hong Kong in May 2007, blogging became a way to let people like my mother and interested friends know what I've been up to. And yes, I like how blogging helps me record and remember things (including about notable movies I've watched, hikes I've been on, places I've visited and things I've done on weekends and holidays, etc.).

5) How did you decide on what your main focus for your blog would be?

Hmmm... since I don't think that my blog has a main focus, maybe this is not a question I should/can answer!

6) Did any other blogs inspire and influence your blog? What other blogs do you read?

Re blogs that inspired me to get blogging: that would be those by my friends Brian ( and Ho ( Re other blogs I read: I read lots -- many of which can be found on my blogroll. :)

7) Is blogging a full-time job now? Or is it a side-hobby? And if so, what do you do besides blogging?

It's definitely not a full-time job as I don't earn any money from blogging! Re what I do besides blogging -- you mean professionally? If so, these days, I'm an editor for a newspaper here in Hong Kong -- and I also do consulting in Penang on museum and cultural heritage projects.

8) What are some of the perks you've enjoyed personally as a blogger? Alternatively, what have you gained or learnt from your blog?

Blogging allows me to practice writing pieces that are the length I want them to be on any subject I want. It also gives me an international audience to share my writings and photos with.

9) What is the most memorable compliment(s) you have received about your blog?

A Hong Kong friend of mine told me, after seeing my photos of Hong Kong on the blog, that the Hong Kong Tourism Board should hire me. :)

10) What would you like your readers to know about you which they may not already know from your blog?

Nothing. The nice thing about my blog is that I can reveal as much (or little) about myself as I want. :)

So head over there now to have a read at her blog:

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Worthwhile and Interesting Blogs Which I Read Interview Series:) Interview Two:The Unbearable Lightness of Being.

Hey All,
Sorry about the long absence, but I've actually been away...on vacation!!!:-)I was in China for 3 weeks going through 12 different cities and towns from the North to the South, and from the East to the West. It was alittle like the Amazing Race given that I had scheduled it so tightly but I had always wanted to revisit China again and this time, really get to explore all of China and not stick to just the Beijing-Shanghai route. Anyways, more on my China trip (which i'll do a China Autumn Trip 2011 series on) later...below is Interview Two of my interesting blog series:-)

1) What is the name of your blog?

The Unbearable Lightness of Being Hungry.

2) When did you start blogging?

October 2007.

3) How did you pick the name for your blog?

It was honestly the least worst name in the sad (and small) pile of ideas!

4) How did it get started?
I started in October 2007, inspired by a meal at Bentley in Surry Hills that was so course-by-course awesome that I wanted to laser it into my memory forever. I also like eating as a way of rediscovering your own city - heading to Narrabeen for the spectacular grilled corn with chipotle and lime mayo or Terrey Hills for a hot chips pizza, etc.

5) What motivated you to start a blog and what keeps you going?

The fact that Sydney keeps repeat-offending on the "opening great new bar/cafe/restaurant" front is good inspiration. Also, there are lots of older places that keep doing incredible new things - there's Gelato Messina and its endless lottery of fun flavours. It's going to be even more impossible to decide what to order there after the gelato patisserie extension opens! The gelato hamburger that the staff is experimenting on looks amazing.

How did you decide on what your main focus for your blog would be?

See above, Sydney's (mostly) rewarding food scene was a way for me to get to know the city better - discover streets and suburbs I'd never visited. I like the idea that any mealtime could literally take you to a new place.

6) Did any other blogs inspire and influence your blog? What other blogs do you read?

I read far too many blogs to mention, but I especially like Lemon Pi - it's by a Sydney pastry chef who has worked at Bentley, Sepia and Marque. Her mix of witty, beautiful writing and inspiring recipes is very inviting. Melbourne Gastronome is a good example-setter in terms of Australian food blogs.

7) Is blogging a full-time job now? Or is it a side-hobby? And if so, what do you do besides blogging?

No, blogging is something I do for fun. I work at a magazine called Inside Out and also volunteer as a presenter at FBi radio in Sydney.

8) What are some of the perks you've enjoyed personally as a blogger? Alternatively, what have you gained or learnt from your blog?

I'm not really motivated by perks or launches or junkets (and there's no advertising or sponsorship on my blog or anything like that). Two rewarding & unforgettable things though: interviewing Nick Palumbo from Gelato Messina & him taking me on a spoon-by-spoon tour of the gelato cabinet. I think I tried almost every flavour! And when I went into Black Star Pastry to buy something and owner/chef Chris The said he had something for me - it was a special just-for-me pastry that wasn't on the menu. That made me feel quite lucky!

9) What is the most memorable compliment(s) you have received about your blog?

Finding out that the people who run the amazing restaurant Orto actually look up my blog for ideas on where to eat was lovely and unexpected. Also, Joanna Savill, co-editor of the Good Food Guide and director of Sydney International Food Festival has said some incredibly nice things.

10) What would you like your readers to know about you which they may not already know from your blog?
Some people might have the misleading idea that I have fancy food all the time or that I am very snobby about what to eat! The truth is I love a good cheese toastie or grease-stained bag of hot chips and I spend more time eating budget meals than lavish dinners. My wallet only stretches so far!

Please visit Lee Tran's blog for spectacular and unique food review experiences at:

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Worthwhile and Interesting Blogs Which I Read Interview Series:) Interview One: Ask a Korean.

I've always wanted to do an interview series of the blogs and bloggers which I read and I've finally found the time to do it. I am very humbled, honoured, and grateful to the willingness of the bloggers whom I've invited to be part of this series for accepting my interview requests despite often times never having read my blog or known that I've followed their blogs for so long.

I have read all the blogs recommended and interviewed for at least 1 year and above and usually for several years now. They range from blogs about Hong Kong cinema, to jottings on life in Hong Kong, as well as China themed blogs to Korean themed blogs.

I shall start this series with an interview of the well-known 'Ask A Korean' blogger, whom I've followed for several years now with his witty insights into Korean issues and racial issues in general. I like his blog cos we have quite similar background and interests,both having a law degree and background, having been born and bred in Asia before moving to the West when we were 16-17 years old, as well as both having a keen interest in Japan and WW2 in Asia, which is one of my most passionate topics (read posts related to this before). He has written posts about the comfort women which I applaud given that this may not be traditionally expected of someone falling into his demography, (i.e. straight korean male of an elite upper class background) and of cos, the fact that he seems very open-minded towards gays and sexual minorities earns him bonus points with me on top of his views on various issues which resonate with me (ie. the placing of undue importance on animal life over human lives, cultural imperialism over western objections towards dog-eating in certain Asian cultures, and the merits of traditional route learning as well as disciplined diligent studying, to name a few)

So if you haven't already checked out his blog, please do, even if Korean-related themes do not interest you in particular, his in-depth analysts and point of view on various issues and topics, should!!

1) What is the name of your blog? Ask a Korean!

2) When did you start blogging? October 2006

3) How did you pick the name for your blog? I named it after !Ask a Mexican!

4) How did it get started? What motivated you to start a blog and what keeps
you going?

I started it because I was finishing up law school and I was bored. Now, I keep it going because the questions keep coming.

5) How did you decide on what your main focus for your blog would be?

I know a decent deal about Korea, and I am a Korean American. It was a natural choice.

6) Did any other blogs inspire and influence your blog? What other blogs do you read?

Obviously, !Ask a Mexican! was a clear inspiration. I read tons of blogs -- too many to name at this point I think.

7) Is blogging a full-time job now? Or is it a side-hobby? And if so, what do you do besides blogging?

It's a side hobby. My day job is being a lawyer.

8) What are some of the perks you've enjoyed personally as a blogger? Alternatively, what have you gained or learnt from your blog?

I get free books once in a while -- that has been the only tangible perk so far. But I got to meet some very interesting people and learned quite a lot.

9) What is the most memorable compliment(s) you have received about your blog?

A lot of adoptees find my blog helpful. That really makes blogging rewarding.

10) What would you like your readers to know about you which they may not already know from your blog?

This takes a lot of time!

'Ask a Korean' website:

Monday, October 10, 2011

'Nouveux Riches' laps up Indonesian wealth

A sign of the changing times...whereas the news stories coming out of Europe and America is one of Greece possibly defaulting and the credit downgrading of countries like Italy and Spain as well as food stamp crisis in America and it's continuing high unemployment with no end in sight soon..places in Asia, like Indonesia, have been growing rapidly in the past few years, creating incredible wealth and unprecedented burgeoning of the middle classes...when i heard in the video the guy had 70 cars, i was like..what?!!, was that 17 (still alot) or 70 that i heard? Confirmed after repeated listens, it's 70!

Wednesday, September 28, 2011


When it comes to love, we're all beginners:D

Highly Recommended film..quirky lines and slightly eccentric characters..thought it was a philosophical romantic drama but ended up being much more comedy and also had a strong pro-gay content than i initially expected:D Highly Recommended once again:)

Saturday, September 24, 2011

Sydney, Oh How I Love Thee..:D

There's been so much going on in Sydney in recent months..the new wing of the Former Starcity Casino has opened (now called The Star) which is just like minutes from my home and best of all, it has my FAV gelato ice-cream store in the whole of Sydney which is the only other branch store of the main store located in Victoria St Darlinghurst..which was quite awhile away for me..(but really close to my friend's place)..i was envying her as she lived so close to the gelato store but now i can walk to the new store in The Star casino..haha( altho the prices there are abit more expensive, compared to the main store, but hey i guess you pay for the convenience right?)

Also, another new development has just opened officially tonight, called Darling Quarter at Darling Harbour. It had been building for ages and now finally revealed..i actually like all the new restaurants there, which is surprising given that most of the time i find that new entertainment/restaurant districts in Sydney may not have so many places which attract me personally..but the best of all, THE BEST Brazilian All-You-Can-Eat-Buffet in Sydney 'Braza' (as informed by a Brazilian friend living in Sydney no less)has opened up a branch at Darling Quarter which once again means i don't have to trudge along to Leichardht which is where its main store the best Brazilian BBQ and the best ice-cream store in Sydney both have branches within 20 mins walk from my place! Yeahh..!! Suddenly, living in Sydney just got a whole lot better n attractive!!:D

周星馳系列 - 《行運一條龍》(1998) The Lucky Guy

Just spent the afternoon watching this on Youtube. It reminded me of my highschool years as it came out for Chinese New Year in 1998 when i was in highschool..simply loved the movie and the nostalgia of the times even after watching it after so many years..

Thursday, September 08, 2011

Thai and Pinoy Hunks!!!:D

From Top to Bottom: Tik from Thailand; Ken from Thailand; Diether from the Philippines.

Just some lazy post about Southeast Asian hunks..there's Diether Ocampo from the Philippines, Ken Wongpuapan from Thailand, and Tik Jesadaporn from Thailand..hahaha..and the one thing in common is that they all have ethnic Chinese background (u can tell by just the appearance)..:D

ps: Another past blog post on Asian hunks:

Tuesday, September 06, 2011

Bangkok Traffic Love Story (2010)--A Recommended Thai Sleeper Romantic Blockbuster!

I highly recommend this film. It's about a Thai-Chinese single girl in her 30s and her love life:-) The actor, Ken, is quite cute and very famous in Thailand. As you can tell, the main actor and actress are ethnic Chinese and i've realised after watching a coupla thai films (ie. four seasons, love of siam,etc) that they love using Chinese-looking actors and actresses in their movies:-) (obviously those Thai's with Chinese ancestry).

Full movie with Eng Subtitles here:

Sunday, September 04, 2011

香港中古廣告: 鐵達時 天長地久(周潤發,吳倩蓮)1992

I recently discovered this TV Ad from 1993, I simply love the feel and theme (set during the Anti-Japanese War in China 1937-1945) about two lovers whom get married before the man whom is a Chinese pilot with the airforce flies off to fight the Japanese during the war. I used to LOVE and i mean LOVE LOVE Jacqueline Wu Chien-Lien...she's the actress in this ad..I also love the ending of the ad where it says '不在乎天長地久﹐只在乎曾經擁有'( can be loosely translated as ' Better to have loved and lost than never to have loved at all') is the link to another movie which is a classic in my memory of Jacqueline Wu, one of the last films before she faded out of the limelight..she hasn't done any new movies or tv series for at least 4-5 years now..she is Taiwanese with very good Mandarin with quite a strong 'mainland Chinese' accent which is rare given she's Taiwanese and was one of the top actresses in HK Cinema in the 90s having worked and starred along almost all the top male stars of that era, including Chow Yun Fatt, Leon Lai, Aaron Kwok, Andy Lau, etc..:)

Friday, September 02, 2011

Al Jazeera Correspondent - Burma Boy

Oh my God, this is sooo interesting:)

As anyone whom knows me know, I'm really interested in WW2 and the Japanese Invasion and Occupation of Asia:D
And so when I saw this video, I found the video so exceedingly interesting! I didn't know the Africans had a part in fighting the Japanese too! Do Watch it!

Thursday, September 01, 2011

Anita Mui - 周潤發和林青霞上台(92金像獎)

The Beautiful Brigette Lin Hsin-Hsia with the Charismatic Chow Yun-Fatt:-)
Those were the golden years of Hong Kong Cinema. It's interesting how times have changed..HK stars couldn't really speak Mandarin then as can be seen during the dialogue..this would be unthinkable now in the movie/entertainment industry in Hong Kong, with everyone having to know how to speak Mandarin. Also, back then, there were absolutely no mainland Chinese actresses (or even actors!) in Hong Kong and thus Taiwanese actresses were very popular back then for the more 'Northern Looks' and 'Northern Beauty' compared to the 'Southern Cantonese look' of Hong Kong actors/actresses...of cos this discounted the mainland Chinese whom immigrated to Hong Kong in their late teens/early 20s and spoke Cantonese all the time such as Faye Wong and Leon Lai or the fact that all the Taiwanese actresses who were popular in Hong Kong at the time were 'Mainlanders' those whose parents or grandparents typically fled from Northern parts of China such as Shanghai and Beijing to Taiwan and thus looked more like 'Northerners' unlike the local Southern Taiwanese whom actually form the majority in Taiwan. Those were the days..hahaha..oh yea, you can see the late Anita Mui was cohosting too..miss her!:-)

Monday, August 22, 2011

Sydney Opera House First Time...after more than 4 years..雪梨歌劇院初體驗:-)

OMG,it's been ages since i last blogged..AGAIN..i've just not felt the motivation to blog lately..hahaha..been super busy with my life in Sydney..i had a busy crazy July with house parties, takoyaki party, nabe party, birthday parties, and August as well, with more birthday parties, brunches at friend's place/art gallery cos their place has so much art collection hanging on the wall that it's practically like an art gallery..anyways, i also rode the scooter (or more accurately, my friend drove me) across the Sydney Harbour Bridge all the way from Neutral Bay to my place in the inner city...was totally AWESOME..just like in the movies with the winter breeze brushing against me as i took multiple photographs along the was my friend's cool bike/scooter which looks more like a pro-bike..

ANYWAYS, besides my random update, this post is actually about the fact that i never once saw a performance at the Sydney Opera House DESPITE like almost 5 years living in Sydney...until like almost one month ago, when i obtained 4 free complimentary tixs to a charity performance called 'Pray for Japan Charity Concert' which was fantastic..i invited along 3 friends as well , n no one had been to see a performance at the Opera House before so it was good for us all..then the very next week, i got invited by a friend with free tix to see a musical opera again which meant i had gone to see not one, but TWO FREE PERFORMANCES @ THE OPERA HOUSE! I know..sometimes, things happen like, you don't get to see a performance at the Opera House for almost 5 yrs living in Sydney and then BAMM, you get two free opportunities and experiences to view performances within a week of each other..

Anyways, will try to update abit more..though, i dun know if it'll work..hahaha..been cooking alot recently as usual, since last yr, made california roll, penang char koay teow, etc...and also, one last ramble..i seldom see gay black men in the media, or even hear much about them, but apparently a CNN anchor has come out earlier this yr, called Don Lemon..and omg, he's really cute! He's already 45 yrs old but looks like 20 years younger with flawless men and their good looks! Type in 'joy behar don lemon' on youtube to see what he looks like. (cos i can't seem to copy paste the link here!)

Anyways, all for now..暫時先寫到這。。=)

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Master Chef Australia...

Above: Japanese Curry......

Above: Bika Ambon Cake...

Above: Bee Koh Moy/Pulut Hitam...Black Sticky Rice Dessert...

Above: Nyonya Assam Fish Stew with my Sambal Belacan Kangkong..:-)

I didn't follow the 1st two seasons, but after the runner-up in the 1st season being an Australian-Malaysian Chinese girl Poh Ling Yeow, who went on to host her own cook show on ABC as well as publish her own cookbook, and the winner in the 2nd season being an Australian-Malaysian Penang-born Chinese Adam Liaw, who will be opening his own restaurant in Sydney later this yr and whose cookbook i've actually read, i thought i would give it a go and i've become addicted to the show!:-)

Anyways, being cooking quite alot here's some photos of my lil' own masterchef kitchen!

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Canberra Coastal Roadtrip 2011:-)

Above: National Ceremony ANZAC Day 2011, War Memorial Canberra:-)

Above: Nantien Temple Berkeley Wollongong.

I went over the long Easter & ANZAC day weekend here in Australia to Canberra on a roadtrip with my housemates..the 4 of us had a roadtrip along the coast on the 'Grand Pacific Drive' going down along the coast stopping at scenic tourist sites, beaches,etc. We stopped over and had a picnic with dips and chips at Wollongong Beach near the lighthouses as well as visited Nantien Temple in Wollongong (the largest Buddhist temple in the Southern Hemisphere!) which was much more beautiful and amazing than I thought.:-)

We also visited Hyams Beach, Jervis Bay as well as Pebbly Beach whereby we encountered wild kangaroos hopping (the 1st time i had the experience of a kangaroo hopping so close to me!!) hahaha...anyways I've always loved Canberra in autumn and its autumn foliage and scenery and this time was no different. We rented bicycles and spent a full day riding around Canberra and admiring the sights as well as took a pic in front of our respective embassies in the Embassy District in Canberra (Australia's National Capital City). Had indian at a nice restaurant, lunch at a terrace overlooking the lake and rode around the lake visiting Parliament House, National Museum of Australia as well as attended the National Ceremony for ANZAC Day given that the last day there fell exactly on ANZAC day:-) Visited the War Memorial after as well...was an amazing experience overall, especially the roadtrip! Been awhile since i did a roadtrip in Aus:-)

Anyways, Hope you all had a fantastic Easter long holiday (over here in Auz that is!)

PS: Spent the last public hol day (Easter Tuesday) with a friend at World Sq Thai Express using the superb 'Sydney Entertainment Book' discount vouchers I had as well as afternoon tea at a cafe along Victoria Road Darlinghurst..the nice trendy area..hehe..I had a super Easter longweekend this year!!:-)

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Back from a Hiatus from the blogging world...

Hey All So sorry I was away on a hiatus from my blog..been busy with stuff...but just started reading a couple of blogs i used to read months ago..and updating this blog...too many things happened in my social life to update but yea..will try to post more often from now on...hope everyone's well!

Wednesday, February 02, 2011

Happy Chinese New Year of the Rabbit, Everyone:-)

How did everyone celebrate their CNY this yr? I went to a Chinese Restaurant at Circular Quay with views of the Sydney Harbour Bridge as we were sitting outside:-)

There was a free Lion Dance performance outside the restaurant in celebration of CNY and we took plenty of photos!:-)

Anyways, Happy Year of the Rabbit everyone!:-)

Monday, January 10, 2011

Gay Teddy... 90210 :-)

I have noticed many (and I mean MANY) gay storylines on tv, American tv shows, in recent years...there have been so many in the top tv shows that you can't turn the channel without seeing some kind of gay character be it in The United States of Tara or Glee or True Blood or...90210!

The gay storyline there, esp with the character Ian whom I am totally shocked to admit, could most DEFINITELY be someone whom I could fall in love (gosh, he's SO cute:-) ) so addictive...although they have so little screentime:(

Anyways, I heard in the new season, the character of Ian will be cancelled off and replaced with a new love interest for Teddy....boohoo! I would probably stop watching it cos I like Ian ALOT:-)

Anyways, link here on youtube on the gay teddy storyline:

Hope u guys n girls enjoy the short gay storyline too!:-)

Saturday, January 01, 2011

Happy 2011, Everybody!!!!:-)

Above: The Photo taken by my friend (who's a professional photographer with all the equipment btw! He has his own online collection) after the fireworks display~

I would like to wish all my readers a very happy new year and a great year ahead for 2011!!:-)

May All Your Dreams Come True!!!

PS: How did my fellow readers and bloggers celebrate NYE?? I went to Mrs Macquarie's Point @ Royal Botanic Gardens AND managed to squeeze into a great fantastic spot with unhindered views of the entire span of the Opera House and Harbour Bridge with the Splendid Fireworks!!