Thursday, June 22, 2006

I Am Back!...我回來了!...やっと戻った...

I AM BACK!! Exams are finally over!!!!! My last one was on Monday and it was a really hard paper! Was so stressed in the past month....phew....now all relaxed and enjoying myself:) To update u guys on what happened in the past month or so, i shall summarise:

I was at this session on migrating to Australia conducted at Melbourne Uni and there was this Indian guy in his early 40s and a Thai young man and other ex-students all telling us their experiences of migrating to Oz.... and i was thinking to myself, wow, the Indian guy has nice features, nice eyes, was very friendly(i have been thinking some Indian men are so sexy recently! Dun know y..)anyways, i also thought the Thai guy looks Tongzhi but later he said he had an Australian gf...and after i went to talk to the indian guy cos i wanted to ask about the HK PR system cos he lived in HK for 7 yrs but couldn't obtain a PR although he treated HK as a second home....and so when i approached him, we were talking and then suddenly he said he was gay and his bf is HK Chinese guy and if it was a girl, he would have been able to obtain a PR thru marriage...i was VERY taken abk cos i DID NOT suspect he was AT ALL!
Anyways, i didn't know how to react as i didn't expect a stranger to come out to me like that so i was just searching thru my mind trying to come up with an appropriate response and so i said cos we learn it in law alot 'oh....so they don't have a system for de facto couples in HK?'...anyways, i am so glad its my first indian-chinese gay couple i have heard of, such a breath of fresh air from the oh-so-boring chinese-white str8/gay couple that u see everywhere *boring,yawn*...

I got to to know this nice guy WK in May and he introduced this Tongzhi friend who studies at Melbourne Law School as well to me...the thing is he gave my MSN without telling me 1st so i was initially NOT happy BUT he apologised so i thought never mind lah...
the funny thing is this friend MK did not add me directly but rather asked his female friend to add me( he told me the reason why and i think it wasn't necessary but i guess i understand) one day i mes the friend and she wouldn't tell me who and how she got my MSN so i was like ok i am gonna delete u cos i don't talk to strangers on MSN and also its so weird for her to say the person who gave it to her, MK, wants to remain anon. Anyways, they must have been discussing at the other end and suddenly he decides he wants to add me....i was surprised and suddenly this person adds me...when i first saw his name, i knew it was familiar and when he gave me his blog( his blog has a blurred pic of himself) i knew instantly who he was!! I was VERY surprised cos i knew him from 2 yrs ago, we didn't even talk for past 1 min then, but the thing is since this yr, for some odd reason, i have been bumping into him either in the city, at law school,etc like once a month on average so i could recognise the blurred pic...i had been noticing him also cos i kept thinking he may be PJ, my once loyal reader, and as fate would have it, this yr after like seeing him 6-7 times on the streets, i got to know him better...he is very nice and friendly...and i passed him my constitutional law exam notes cos he said he had troubles with it...u know, in law school, law friends do help when it comes to passing exam notes to each other,hehehe...i hope my notes which aren't all that good helped him:) (Was gonna come out after the exams but then he left for KL on the day of my last exam so prob can catch up another time i guess...)

Oh yeah, WK, the friend who i got to know recently and whom re-introduced us is leaving Melbourne to go bck to KL...its kinda sad cos i would have liked to know him better...cos i was really busy and everything and we didn't get much time to know each other....but i am grateful we had yuan fen to get to know each other just before he is leaving...i went out with him for dinner tonight cos i am coming bck to Penang this Saturday and he will be leaving in 3 weeks time so if we don't meet now, there will really be VERY little opportunities to meet in the future...i brought him to a nice Japanese place i like near Flinders station and we both had Nabeyaki Udon and Butter Calamari.. then he brought me to this really nice place at Sofitel Hotel where u can see the view of Melbourne esp the toilet allows u to see the view too! There is no wall but glass....hehehe, actually we headed straight for the toilet to see the view after we got to the 30 something floor...haha so weird... we sat down for drinks at the lounge...i had a very enjoyable and pleasant long chat with him...he is a very smart, intelligent guy into chinese culture,etc...and that definitely made a good impression on me...he reads chinese classics which put me to shame....anyways, i bored him with my 'cheongsam talk' telling him the differences b/w a 1930s cheongsam/qipao and a 1960s cheongsam/qipao..hahaha...and i also told him about my thoughts on wome's status and Brokeback Mountain..gosh, i dun know if i gave him a bad impression with my rather 'unusual' opinions, but thats me and i want to be as true as possible..hope he doesn't think i am weird or something...haha...oh and he's going to my beloved Taipei for a holiday!!! I wrote down all the places and food he MUST try when there and i will be sending him another list if anything comes to my mind...so jealous, i wanna go to Taiwan to eat the nice food too:(
Anyways, WK, if u r reading this, 謝 謝 你 今 晚 抽 空 出 來 和 我 見 面 。 I appreciate our friendship despite its shortness and i hope we will have yuan 緣 sometime in the future to continue it, please keep in touch with me and all the best for the future. I am sure u will do well no matter where...Have a Safe trip Home! 祝 一 路 順 風 ﹗ 保 持 聯 絡 唷 ﹗

After, going out with WK, I came home and chatted with this new blogger friend of mine TK on Skype just now, really nice friendly guy, he said my Mandarin is so not malaysian, like China/Taiwanese.. i was so glad, haha... i like my Taiwanese accented Mandarin....he is such a cute guy and a pleasant person to chat with, someone i would recommend my female friends as a bf...haha..he broke up w/h his gf for quite awhile already so mayb i can intro another one...

Also i actually know someone who's grandmother was a Geisha!!!!! How cool is that! She is a Japanese friend of mine on exchange at Melb Uni, very smart from Tokyo Uni which is like THE top univ in Japan and her grandmother was a geisha and the coolest thing is that her grandmother's story reflects 'Memoirs of a Geisha'!!! She was sold to an actress and then resold to a Geisha house like Sayuri.. then she became a Geisha about the same time as Sayuri in the movie and she also went to the countryside during the last yr of the war to escape from American bombing like 'Memoirs of a Geisha' ...how cool is that!!!! maybe Arthur Golden got the idea from her grandmother's life history? Hahaha...so cool man, to know someone with a former Geisha grandmother...

yeah, rem i said about going to try this duck place on Smith St with Penang friends? well, we will be going tmw, already booked for 6pm the Peking duck which costs $48 which comes in a 3 course meal...will let u guys know how it tastes with of cos plenty of photos later....

Going back to Penang this Sat, so looking forward to eating all the nice food and also meeting ppl, speaking of which i just got invited to yum cha with some Tongzhi friends who are planning to meet this weekend and i will be able to join!!! Yeah!!!!!! They are planning to go clubbing at The Cafe, a Tongzhi club, on Sat night, but since i am gonna arrive that night, i am gonna skip, and just join them for lunch on Sunday, really looking forward to it!! Yeah.....
Sorry for such a long post cos i haven't blogged for so long....More blog updates to come so do keep coming...i am wondering who will be the 1st to leave a comment..hhmmmm....

4 comments:

joshua said...

Whee... YOU ARE BACK! praises to the Olympian gods!

And you're coming home! Yippee... Home is where the heart is.

Dude, we are gonna paint the island PINK this Sunday uh? Muahahaz

hcpen 彭皓全 said...

joshua: Hahaha, yeah...i am soooo looking forward to meeting u guys this sunday...see u then!

lawboycool said...

I had great time too. well, your mini lecture on QiPao was interesting :). I am glad we met up before I leave Melbourne. All the best to you, my friend, hope to see u again in the future. I will miss melbourne and you...

hcpen 彭皓全 said...

lawboycool: Thanks, i hope to see u sometime again in the future...anyways, if i have time, i will give you a call on Sat before i leave....take care:)